Interclub Results - 2013/2014

Juniors:

Girls 16-14 S1 – finished 9th on the table but made a big effort and played very well in a tough grade

Team:

  • Sylvie Mangan
  • Lili Bena
  • Zoe Lewis (C)
  • Lucia Giacon
  • Ruby Thomson
  • Kate Hutchenson
  • Gaby Bena

Boys 14-13 S2 – finished 8th – well done

Team:

  • Ben Gurney
  • Flynn Mehlhopt (C)
  • Nate Lewis
  • James Crosbie
  • Lucia Giacon
  • Ethan Michell
  • Lili Bena
  • Kate Hutchenson

Seniors:

Caro Bowl Mens – The mens caro bowl team battled hard all season and finished a credible 7th.

Team:

  • Teo Susnjak (C)
  • Adam Staub
  • Sam Matheson
  • Aiden McDougall
  • Nich Brown

Caro Bowl Womens – The ladies caro bowl team came 4th out of 8 teams which was a fantastic result with our predominantly young team.

Team:

  • Tracey O’Connor (C)
  • Sarah Wardenburg
  • Deanne Alter
  • Katherine Costain
  • Laura Isbey
  • Lauren Alter

2nd Grade Mens – In a very tough and competitive competition the team finished 3rd – well done!

Team:

  • Max Havaux
  • James Paulik (C)
  • Nicholas Hornstein
  • Joshua Pereira

Open Men’s 1 – Tough season but battled hard for 9th.

Team:

  • Clayton Sceats (C)
  • Mark Everard
  • Duncan Cunninghame
  • Willie Lyons
  • Jason Spicer
  • David Frank

Open Women’s 1 – Not a bad season, finished 6th.

Team:

  • Hannah Myers (C)
  • Anna Vickerman
  • Pandora Russell
  • Libby Ryan
  • Kelsey Walton
  • Amanda Gillanders
  • Victoria Bayley
  • Renee Kraakman
  • Steph Morison
  • Trelise Graham
  • Lucy Adams
  • Maddie Clarke
  • Marusa Pogacnik

Open Men’s 2 – delivered a very respectable result of 4th. Well done boys!

Team:

  • Phil McSweeney (C)
  • Eric Yen
  • Ryan Sharma
  • William Thodey
  • Thomas Robredo
  • Johno Gould
  • Anthony Bowyers
  • David Gebbie
  • Campbell Hodgson

Open Womens’s 4 (1) – Tough season but much fun was had – 11th.

Team:

  • Katia Bazanova
  • Tania Hood (C)
  • Sarah Laird
  • Lynsey O’Brien
  • Lucy Chapman
  • Heather Higgins
  • Wendy Gatley
  • Kate Tepett
  • Andrea O’Malley
  • Iken Nonennmann
  • Margaret Ryan

Open Womens’s 4 (2) – Tough season also but good experience gained to kick on to next season – 12th.

Team:

  • Toshiko Shijo
  • Monica Mu (C)
  • Katie Lyall
  • Kim Jamieson
  • Danielle Olivier
  • Kate Tepett
  • Andrea O’Malley
  • Lleana Elliot-Cherri
  • Crystal Hadland

Open Men’s 5 – Great result this year, finished 2nd, were unlucky not to take out the grade. Great effort!

Team:

  • Lawrence Herzog
  • Jumar Caumo
  • Guy Wright
  • Mitchell Wright
  • Igor Mata (C)
  • Bevan Fair
  • Seth Nagappan
  • Gareth Burrett
  • Paul Gregory
  • Paul Gurney
  • Jake Kim
  • Sam Learmonth
  • Jonothan Verbiest
  • Luis Cabrera

Presidents Open 5 mixed – we came nearer the end of the table (9th), and enjoyed some terrific tennis and socialising too.

Team:

  • Ursula Bena (C)
  • Tony McNeight
  • Josie McNaught
  • Frank Olsson
  • Keith Morris
  • Richard Koreman
  • Gerald Kember
  • Lawrence Herzog (R)
  • Rose Thodey
  • Julie Green (R)
  • Jackie Blacklock (R)
  • Paul Gregory
  • Paul Gruar
  • Stefan Boisen
  • Paul Gurney
  • Marcus Halliday
  • Kathryn Pettit
  • Lizzy Palmer-Smith
  • Steph Morison
  • John Mangan
  • Ginny Coubrough
  • Catherine O’Sullivan
  • Hilary Blacklock
  • Sara McNeish
  • Stehne Vaughan
  • David Gebbie